Privacy Policy

Last updated 31 August 2022  

 

INTRODUCTION

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at SafeStride (“company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at info@safe-stride.com.

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was introduced on the 25th May 2018 and is relevant to any organisation that has dealings with the data of persons in the European Economic Area (EEA). This policy has been developed in line with the requirements of the 1995 European Union Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC) and the General Data Protection Regulation, in force since 25 May 2018 and applicable national law.

 

When you visit our website https://www.safe-stride.com/, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. We will not collect any personal information about you on our website without your clear permission. Any information you submit to us via our website will be treated with the highest possible standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

 

In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.

 

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as https://www.safe-stride.com/), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Sites"). 

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.  

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS  

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? 

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?   

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?    

6. MARKETING

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?  

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

11. THIRD PARTY SERVICES

12. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROFILING

13. MAKING A COMPLAINT

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

 

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?  

 

Personal information you disclose to us 

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address & contact information.  It may include financial details of your bank account, or the entity that you represent, including the bank account number, bank sort code, IBAN, details of your debit/credit card.

 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Sites or otherwise contacting us either by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by email. 

 

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Sites, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Name and Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, email address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.  

 

Information automatically collected 

In Short: Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our Sites.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Sites. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Sites and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Sites, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. 

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookies Policy: https://www.safe-stride.com/cookie-policy.  

 

Information collected from other sources 

In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, and other outside sources.   

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: social media profile information; marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).  

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?  

 

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfilment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent. 

 

We will not collect any personal data about you on its website, apart from information which is submitted via web forms or information volunteered via email. We process your data to respond to your query when sent through our “contact form”. Any information provided in this matter, is not made available to any third parties and is used by Safe stride solely for the purposes for which it is provided. 

 

We use personal information collected via our Sites for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests ("Business Purposes"), in order to enter into or perform a contract with you ("Contractual"), with your consent ("Consent"), and/or for compliance with our legal obligations ("Legal Reasons"). We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.  

 

We use the information we collect or receive:     
 

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time as set out further in MARKETING below).  
     

  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.  
     

  • For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Sites, products, services, marketing and your experience.  

 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?  

 

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with data protection laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfil business obligations.   

 

 We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

 

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose. 
     

  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests. 
     

  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract. 
     

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request. This also applies in respect of any Business Transfers where we are under a duty to share or transfer your personal data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.        

 

  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

 

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:   

 

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Sites, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Sites over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.  

 

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?  

 

In Short:  We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorised each party so that you may be easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us.  

  • Functionality and Infrastructure Optimisation
    Wix.com

  • Website Hosting
    Wix.com

  • Website Performance Monitoring
    Wix.com


 

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

 

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.  

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy: https://www.safe-stride.com/cookie-policy.

 

6. MARKETING 

  • PROMOTIONAL OFFERS

We may use your personal data (such as the information submit via the contact form or by email) to form a view on what we think you may want, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have signed up to and/or use Safe Strides services and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving marketing notifications.

  • OPTING OUT

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting info@safe-stride.com or by following the unsubscribe links on any marketing message sent to you.

 

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? 

 

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.  

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 6 months.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

 

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? 

 

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures. 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

 

  

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

 

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

 

  • Right to access - You have a right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data, by way of a “data access request”. If you require this, please contact info@safe-stride.com for more details.

 

  • Right to rectification- You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information, you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

 

  • Right to erasure- You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

 

  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing. You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

 

  • Right to data portability. You have the right to request us to provide you or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

 

  • Withdraw consent at any time. If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal. To withdraw your consent, please email info@safe-stride.com. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your data for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact info@safe-stride.com. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. 

 

Cookies and similar technologies:  Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Sites visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. For further information, please see our Cookie Policy: https://www.safe-stride.com/cookie-policy

 

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

 

In Short: Yes, we reserve the right to amend and update the scope of this policy as necessary at any time to stay compliant with relevant laws. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information. 

 

11. THIRD PARTY SERVICES

Our websites may contain links to other websites and services, which are managed and controlled by third parties. Please note that this policy does not apply in those cases and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties.

12. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROFILING

 

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

 

13. MAKING A COMPLAINT

 

If you have any concerns or complaints about the processing of your personal data or our responses to you regarding your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner via email at info@dataprotection.ie.


 

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

 

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at info@safe-stride.com. or by post to:

SafeStride  

Unit 2, Howth Junction Business Centre,

Kilbarrack Way, Northside

Dublin, Leinster D05 RR83   

Ireland